Privacy Policy

This policy applies explains how Botanical Statements handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you have further questions relating to this policy please contact our Privacy Officer at info@botanicalstatements.com.au

Collecting information about you

This policy relates to Botanical Statements' collection of personal information that is covered by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It is not intended to cover categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act.

Botanical Statements also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which regulates the sending of emails and other commercial electronic messages.

The main types of personal information Botanical Statements collects relate to the contact details and organisational roles of customers, suppliers and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes name, address, telephone number, email address and purchase history. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Our main purposes in collecting information about individuals are:

  • to provide goods and services;
  • to maintain contact with customers;
  • to keep customers and other contacts informed of the products and  services we offer;
  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management.

Botanical Statements does not and would not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • required by law;
  • we believe it necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or the interests of Botanical Statements;
  • the assets and operations of the firm or a part of the firm are transferred to another party as a going concern, or
  • you give your consent.

Service providers

Like many businesses, Botanical Statements uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of Botanical Statements, such as mail houses, will sometimes have access to personal information held by Botanical Statements and may collect or use it on behalf of Botanical Statements. We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

Botanical Statements marketing practices

We may contact you by mail, phone, fax or email, in order to provide you with updated information about our services, seminars that we are running or publications that we have produced. If you are receiving promotional information from Botanical Statements and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list by contacting our Privacy Officer at info@botanicalstatements.com.au and asking to be removed from our mailing list. 

Our website privacy practices

We sometimes use cookie technology on our website to provide information and services to website visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. 

You can access and correct the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to your record by contacting our privacy officer at info@botanicalstatements.com.au . We will usually respond to your application within 7 days.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we can amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal or auditing reasons. 

Storage and security of your personal information

Botanical Statements will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We also require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Botanical Statements. 

What to do if you have a problem or question

If Botanical Statements becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@botanicalstatements.com.au 

Future changes to this policy

Botanical Statements operates in a dynamic business environment. Over time, aspects of our business may change as we respond to changing market conditions. This may require our policies to be reviewed and revised. Botanical Statements reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

 

 
 
02 9557 7002 email us
Search
 

Copyright 2011 Botanical Statements